Newry Show

10.00 am Start Newry Show at Newry Rugby Club Mayobridge Road Newry

 

Ponies and Horse eligible for all Classes

Entries on the field No refunds

Prize Money 1st place £10,   2nd place £8,    3rd place £5    –   for all classes (inc xpoles)

Trophies sponsored by Warrenpoint & District Riding Club

Entrants rider and one groom per horse /pony have entry to show any other adults in vehicle have to pay entry fee to show grounds

Entry for x poles £5 all other classes £8 members £10 non members

Class            192            x poles

 

Class   193     50-60 cms

 

Class            193            75-80 cms

 

Class            194            85-90 cms

 

Class            195            1 Metre

  • Body protectors are recommended
  • All riders must wear protective headgear manufactured to minimum specs For example PA S015/BSEN1384/SNELL E2001
  • It is the responsibility of competitors to ensure tack and equipment is safe and suitable.


Results Silver and End of Year Show

Warrenpoint and District Riding club Silver and End of year Show Results

Photographs of Silver and end of year Show https://www.flickr.com/photos/143579119@N08/albums/72157672406553662

Sunday 4th September saw a great days competition at Moygannon. The results are

 

Style and Appearance Lead Rein

1st Shane Colgan on Rocky

2nd Sophie MvKee on Coco

 

Style and Appearance Pony

1st Leah Stamfield on Silver

 

Style and Appearance Horse

 

1st Lauren Gormley on Barney

2nd Nicole Fegan on Ed

3rd Ellie Dolan on Indy

4th Linda McKeown on Carrowmanagh Lad

5th Patricia Devlin on Daisy

6th Bernie Devlin on Gena

Thanks to Cairillin Carrol for judging the Style and Appearnce

 

Working hunter Cross Poles

 

Special Rosettes to

Leah Stamfield on Silver

Alex McKee on Coco

Hayley McKee on JJ

Euan McCormick on Mel

Hayden McCormick on Melody

 

Working hunter Pony

 

1st Nadine Gormely on Archie

2nd Linda McKeown on Carrowmanagh Lad

3rd Kris Fegan on Dawn

4th Tara Daly on Mnistrel

 

Working Hunter Horse

 

1st Eimear Kernan on Skewberry

2nd Megan Bradshaw on Oscar

3rd Sophie Killen on Quinto Fabio

4th Lauren Gormley

5th Stephanie Scroggie on Tynan Wonder

 

The Working Hunter Classes were sponsored by Mackin’s Feeds and judged by Julie Doanghy Simpson our thanks to Linda Mackin and Julie.

60 cm Show Jumping

 

1st Rosie Cameron on Indy

2nd Patricia Devlin on Devlin’s Dream

3rd Faye Murphy on Max

 

75 cm Show Jumping

 

1st Sarah O’Shea on Oreo

2nd Sinead Young on Jacobi

3rd Cara McDonald on Carlo

4th Rosie Cameron on Indy

5th Mar Pidemunt on Jack

6th April McRea on Pearlis

 

90 cm Show Jumping

 

1st Sinead Young on Jacobi

2nd Stefan McNulty of Navinia

3rd Chloe Kinley on Tommy

4th Sarah O;Shea on Oreo

5th Stefan McNulty on Saracen’s Diamond

6th Stefan McNulty on Fabrinia

 

1M Show Jumping

 

1st Joe Haffey on John L

2nd Robert McKee on Jasper

3rd Melissa McKee on Dolly

4th John Rafferty on Louis

5th Maillaidh Magee on A Tad More Heart

 

 

End of Year Show

Mini Foxpool

 

1st Rachel McKee on Sweep

2nd Kris Fegan on Dawn

 

Foxpool

 

1st Melissa McKee on Dolly

2nd Mai;;aidh Magee on a Tad More Heart

3rd Robert McKee on Maverisck

 

Cunningham Cup

 

Melissa McKee on Dolly

Working Hunter Pony

 

1st Linda McKeown on Carrowmanagh Lad

2nd Kris Fegan on Dawn

 

Working Hunter Horse

Eimear Kernan on Skewberry

 

The next event will be cross country at Tamnaharrie Sunday 2nd October 10.30 am start Go as you please followed by novice and open competitions horse and pony full details will be posted on Facbook and club web page http://www.warrenpointridingclub.co.uk/

Results Warrenpoint and District Riding Club Summer Show August 2016

Warrenpoint and District had a great Summer Show on Sunday 14th August with competitions in working hunter from Craddle Stakes to Horse Working Hunter. With clear round jumping from cross poles to 1m. A good day was had by all form the very young to the not so old. Thanks to all who helped and in particular our Judge Sarah McMahon.

 

The Club season continues with Clear Round Jumping on Sundays at the Club Grounds at Moygannon starting at 10.00 am Classes at 50, 70, 80, 90 and 1 Metre.

 

The Club will hold its combined Silver and End of Year Show in September followed by cross country go as you please and competition at Tamnaharrie in October. The Club will be re-starting its weekly training with Carillin Carrol in September. Details of all events on club web page http://www.warrenpointridingclub.co.uk/ or facebook.

Working Hunter

Nursery Hunter

 

1st. Hayden McCormick – Melody

2nd. Ewan McCormick – Mel

3rd. Caddie McTaggart – Billy

 

Beginner Hunter

 

1st. Linda Mackin – Carrowmanagh Lad

2nd.  Sadie McMahon – Snowy

3rd.  Sarah Jane Treanor – Star

 

Horse Hunter

 

1st.  Julie Donohue Simpson – He’s the lad.

2nd.  Eimear Kernan – Skewberry

3rd.  Will Glendinning – Out if the blue

4th.  Ellie Farley – Rambler

5th.  Sadie McMahon – Snowy

 

Clear Round Jumping

X poles

Olivia Fegan – Tigger

 

50cm

Katie Adams – Tigger

 

60cm

Faye Murphy – Max

Cormac Vallely – Mini Milton

Cara McDonald – Carlo

Gina McDonald – Stella

 

80cm

Lee Murphy – Silver

Sonya Murphy – Tilly

Eimear Kernan – Skewberry

Sinead Young – Jacobi

 

90cm

Sinead Young – Jacobi

 

1 Metre

Maillaidh Magee – Frolic

Tiernan O’Hare – Roxy

Robert McKee – Maverick

 

Results Show Jumping Newry Show 2016

Results of the Show Jumping at Newry Show Saturday 25th June. there were 93 entries across the classes and a great days jumping
Al ink to photos taken on the day will be posted as soon as it is available

Cross Poles
1st Brooke Ferguson on Jinx
2nd Lee Murphy on Silver
3rd Kara Cosgrove on Sam
4th Euan McCormick on Mel
5th Hayden McCormick on Melody
6th Megan Auterson onMerryjoy
Specials to
Elizabeth McCracken on Tarkers
Louise Hudson on Teddy
Kyle O’Hare on Jasper

50 cms
1st Kayleigh Hughes on Gucci
2nd Charolette McCracken on Joey
3rd Robyn Donnelly on Jojo
4th Charlotte Betts on Riley
6th Tatlor McKnight on Flicker
Special Sara O’Shea on Copper

60cms
1st Kelly McKee on Wendy
2nd Lauren Ferris on Blanco
3rd Robyn Donnelly on Jojo
4th Mathew Bradley on Akuna Matata
5th Charlotte McCracken on Joey

80 cms
1st Sharon Cowan on Calin King
2nd Megan Halliday on Ellie
3rd Cara Cunningham on Peppy
4th Kelly McKee on Wendy
5th Kerry Cunningham on Molly
6th Patrica Devlin on Frankie

90cms
1st Rachel McKee on Buster
2nd Rebecca Chambers on Boomerang
3rd Lucy McIlroy on Sparky
4th Joe Haffey on Hillhead lad
5th Sara O’Shea on Oreo
6th Amy Lee Carroll on Kieda

1M
Melissa McKee on Sweep
2nd Lauren Smyth on Paw Prince
3rd Rachel McKee on Buster
4th Amy Lee Carroll on Kieda
5th Nadine McKenna on Nelly
6th Amy McKenna on Billy’s Boy